Saturday, September 26, 2009

Oh my!!!!

Well I haven't been having the best weekend so far so it was nice to get on here and see all who have stopped by and left comments :) And it seems that I have won a couple awards :D !! I will skip on over to pick them up after I make my tea.Since I don't have anything wicked to drink in the house I will have to settle for that :( I could so go for a glass (or 5) of wine right now, a hot bath and a good book *sigh*
Think it would be the almost the same if I put the tea in a wine glass and faked it ? lol What will probably end up happening is I will go bake brownies and eat half a pan 0_0

And just a reminder to anyone who hasn't joined the giveaway hop on over and join now!! Theres only a couple of days left :) I am going to box them up and get them ready to go tomorrow.Also I am getting a trade together so I will be posting that in the next few days.
Ok I need to go find some stress relief, I am so frazzled I cant even meditate :( I tried it twice today.
Maybe a good nights sleep will help.

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Squirrel pic of the day

Are you up for a trade?

Judith over at Merlin's Magickal Mistress posted last night that she wanted to post a trade instead of a giveaway or a sale, cause it makes it more fun :) What she has up for trade is this beautiful Burl wood Mortar and pestle, a copper colored cauldron and 3 magnets.

All you have to do is email her and let her know what you have that you are willing to trade her for.When she gets a response from someone with items that she digs then she will let you know and its a done deal :) I would LOVE to trade for this but I have no idea what I would offer.I am pulling a brain fart.But I wanted to post this here and hopefully one of you will be the one who gets these items!! I am thinking of doing this myself here so if anyone thinks this is something they would be interested in comment here and let me know!
How freakin cool is this idea?!?

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Missing blog followers?? Possible fix

I had a problem with missing blog followers quite a few times now and it happened again tonight.Something that has worked for me, although not everytime, was to clear my cookies and my cache.It worked tonight.I know some of you are having this issue and I wanted to pass the info on.I hope it works for you all.

Have I missed anyone??

Ok so just so you all know I am probably the most unprepared unorganized person alive.Seriously.
I am the poster child for "I'll do it later". I have emails that I need to read that I got weeks ago :( I just found a email that I got back on aug 2nd! I don't know how I overlook things but I do.I might have adult ADD, no joking around I think I might.My daughter has ADHD so I know they symptoms and signs.I'm just too lazy to do anything about it.I'll do it later :)

Which leads me to the whole point of this post.I love so many blogs here its insane.I do not get to comment on them all but I still think you all kick the finest of ass. I love trading buttons with you because I want others to find out how awesome you all are as well.BUT I think I may have missed a few button exchanges :( So if anyone has my button and I have not posted theirs in kind please comment here and let me know.Or you can email me and let me know, but you know how I am with my email so its probably best to post here lol To be honest I don't care how you contact me as long as you do!
Also I would LOVE to comment to a few people in the giveaway post but I want to leave the comments to actual entries so I haven't. Just know that I ♥ you all and I want to thank all of those people who have blogged about the giveaway and given me general shout outs on their blogs.You have no idea how much I appreciate it and appreciate the vibe and blog love that I have found here.You all really are some amazing people.Thanks so much for sharing your lives and thoughts.I have learned much from you.
(((HUGS))) to you all!
Love & Light!

Monday, September 21, 2009

Ok so I said I would stay out of it but......

The Teabagger Socialist-Free Purity Pledge:

I, ________________________________, do solemnly swear to uphold the principles of a socialism-free society and heretofore pledge my word that I shall strictly adhere to the following:

I will complain about the destruction of 1st Amendment Rights in this country, while I am duly being allowed to exercise my 1st Amendment Rights.

I will complain about the destruction of my 2nd Amendment Rights in this country, while I am duly being allowed to exercise my 2nd Amendment rights by legally but brazenly brandishing unconcealed firearms in public.

I will foreswear the time-honored principles of fairness, decency, and respect by screaming unintelligible platitudes regarding tyranny, Nazi-ism, and socialism at public town halls.

Also, I pledge to eliminate all government intervention in my life. I will abstain from the use of and participation in any socialist goods and services including but not limited to the following:
● Social Security
● Medicare/Medicaid
● State Children’s Health Insurance Programs (SCHIP)
● Police, Fire, and Emergency Services
● US Postal Service
● Roads and Highways
● Air Travel (regulated by the socialist FAA)
● The US Railway System
● Public Subways and Metro Systems
● Public Bus and Lightrail Systems
● Rest Areas on Highways
● Sidewalks
● All Government-Funded Local/State Projects (e.g., see Iowa 2009 federal senate
● Public Water and Sewer Services (goodbye socialist toilet, shower, dishwasher, kitchen sink, outdoor hose!)
● Public and State Universities and Colleges
● Public Primary and Secondary Schools
● Sesame Street
● Publicly Funded Anti-Drug Use Education for Children
● Public Museums
● Libraries
● Public Parks and Beaches
● State and National Parks
● Public Zoos
● Unemployment Insurance
● Municipal Garbage and Recycling Services
● Treatment at Any Hospital or Clinic That Ever Received Funding From Local, State or Federal Government (pretty much all of them)
● Medical Services and Medications That Were Created or Derived From Any Government Grant or Research Funding (again, pretty much all of them)
● Socialist Byproducts of Government Investment Such as Duct Tape and Velcro (Nazi-NASA Inventions)
● Use of the Internets, email, and networked computers, as the DoD's ARPANET was the basis for subsequent computer networking
● Foodstuffs, Meats, Produce and Crops That Were Grown With, Fed With, Raised With or That Contain Inputs From Crops Grown With Government Subsidies
● Clothing Made from Crops (e.g. cotton) That Were Grown With or That Contain Inputs From Government Subsidies
● If a veteran of the government-run socialist US military, I will forego my VA benefits and insist on paying for my own medical care I will not tour socialist government buildings like the Capitol in Washington, D.C.

I pledge to never take myself, my family, or my children on a tour of the following types of socialist locations, including but not limited to:
● Smithsonian Museums such as the Air and Space Museum or Museum of American History
● The socialist Washington, Lincoln, and Jefferson Monuments
● The government-operated Statue of Liberty
● The Grand Canyon
● The socialist World War II and Vietnam Veterans Memorials
● The government-run socialist-propaganda location known as Arlington National Cemetery
● All other public-funded socialist sites, whether it be in my state or in Washington, DC

I will urge my Member of Congress and Senators to forego their government salary and government-provided healthcare.
I will oppose and condemn the government-funded and therefore socialist military of the United States of America.
I will boycott the products of socialist defense contractors such as GE, Lockheed-Martin, Boeing, Northrop Grumman, General Dynamics, Raytheon, Humana, FedEx, General Motors, Honeywell, and hundreds of others that are paid by our socialist government to produce goods for our socialist army.
I will protest socialist security departments such as the Pentagon, FBI, CIA, Department of Homeland Security, TSA, Department of Justice and their socialist employees.
Upon reaching eligible retirement age, I will tear up my socialist Social Security checks.
Upon reaching age 65, I will forego Medicare and pay for my own private health insurance until I die.

___________________________ ___________________________
Signed Printed Name/Town and State
Originally found here
I have SO many people I would love to hand this out to, I might just make sure to carry one with me at all times lol

Happy Mabon!!! How do you celebrate?

Reading LJ's post this morning got me thinking.
What do you do for Mabon? What traditions do you have? What rituals do you perform? Do you have any Mabon recipes that you would like to share? Do you have any links about Mabon that you would like to pass along? Along with the spirit of Mabon I am in much need of gathering info and feasting on it lol Since I have no set traditions or rituals I would love to hear all of yours, maybe even adopt one or two ;) Help a newbie out people! LOL

Sunday, September 20, 2009

The Bloggest Loser

My friend Hyla and another brave woman Kris have started a blog site called "The Bloggest Loser".
It is to be a place of support and encouragement for bloggers who would like to lose weight (If anyone is like me they spend more time in front of their PC then they do taking care of themselves).And to top it all off it is a contest as well!! I think its a fantastic idea to get real support from other bloggers just like you.To know that you are not alone and have the same struggles as others.Also you do it at home, at your own pace and so that minimizes pressure.You set your own goals.
I will admit that my participation in the group will probably be limited, I am a fluffy woman but have no real desire to lose weight.HOWEVER I would like to get into a more healthy lifestyle and if I lose weight along the way then that is a bonus for me.I also am the type of person who lacks every sense of motivation there is.I am hoping this will help keep me in a healthy state of mind(Fingers crossed).
I know that one or two of you have already made it over there ;) For the rest of you check it out !

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Im sad today :( --Edited--

Due to transportation issues I will miss out on 2 ( count them 2!) very important things today.
First off my son has a football game that I will not be able to make.I am so down about that because I LOVE to watch him play.I know all parents say that but seriously...I have goosebumps the whole game and I pace, no sitting down for the mom.I alternate between wringing my hands and screaming.I also swear alot so I have learned to catch myself and cover my mouth and swear into my hands....which means I look like a total moron Im sure :D I swear if people didn't know me they would think I have tourette's syndrome. Yeah my behaviour is that bad.

Ok on to the other thing I am going to miss today.Today in my area it is the Pagan Pride festival.I have never gone since to be honest last year I had no idea something like that even existed, I'm a newbie as you all know.I really wanted to go this year and had planned to months ago when I 1st found out about it.But here I am :(

Edited: My son called me and told me that rapper Eminem was dead from a car crash.I searched for it, read it and then went back and the story was gone.Im guessing its not true.If he weren't on a bus going to a football game I would call him and yell at him lol Its kinda hard to yell at yourself but if I could I would yell at myself for being a gullible lil school girl lol

Giveaway Time!!

This is my very 1st giveaway.I wanted to start out small so that way if I mess it all up then there will be minimal damage. I am hoping this runs smoothly.
This isnt a big company giveaway or a product endorsement.This is just a way for me to say thank you to all of you for being so fantastic to me and to let you know that I appreciate you.
The giveaway is for 6 small cork topped bottles and one larger screw topped glass bottle.

They are as I got them and have not been washed or cleansed.But they are not dirty.I am leaving them as is so that you can put your own intent in them when you get them.

Please read the giveaway details carefully and good luck to everyone!!

~~~~~~~~~Giveaway details!~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The giveaway will run from today Saturday, Sept 19th, until Tuesday, Sept 29th at Midnight, as a good bye to Mercury's position up there and all the wackiness it has been causing.
Sadly this giveaway will only be available to those in the US.( Im one broke chic and the shipping costs for outside of the states might be a bit high for me.Im sorry to those who will not be able to enter.)

To Enter:

* Official Entry: Be a follower of this blog and comment here.You must be a follower to enter.

* 2nd Entry: Blog about this giveaway and link to this blog. Leave a comment with your blog address ( its a good way to get people to check you out also).

* 1 extra entry: Tweet this giveaway.

*Leave a separate comment for all of your entries.

* You MUST leave me a way to contact you.

* If winner does not respond to the winning email within 72 hours, a new winner will be chosen.

I have one last stipulation.
(ok not really but I wanted it to sound official lol) If you get these bottles I would LOVE it if you could come back and let me know what you used them for.

Friday, September 18, 2009

What music is in you?

Ok on a lighter note...I found this on the net and had a blast playing with it.It was fun to make music and it soothed the savage beast in me :) What kind of music is in you??

It took me a little bit to get the hang of the controls but just play around with it, its so much fun.Enjoy!

I usually stay out of politics here but....

I will still not say much, I will let this say it all for me.

Do you think that a public health insurance option is socialism? Have a issue with that?

Opt out then.

If a public option is offered, just don't use it.

But don't stop there.

If "socialism" scares the bejesus out of you, flee from every government program that hints of socialism.

When it comes time to fill out your tax return, skip that mortgage deduction and notify the county that you'll be relinquishing your homestead exemption. Otherwise non-homeowners will be subsidizing your house.

Write off donations to churches and charities? Don't even think about it. Surely you don't expect the rest of us to help fund, in any way, your religious beliefs.

Pull your kids out of public school. And when they're ready for college, if they choose a state school, pay out-of-state tuition. Skip the applications for any financial aid funded by the government - and say goodbye to Junior's Bright Futures scholarship.

Own a business? Give up any local, state or federal tax breaks, and don't even think about a below-market-rate loan backed by the government.

If you're a working stiff, tell your employer to just say no to those tax breaks and government-back loans because you can't, in good conscience, work for a company that practices socialism.

After you get fired, don't bother applying for unemployment insurance. Or food stamps.

You will cheerfully pay more for food, because you won't want to benefit from farm subsidies. Museums, concerts and sporting events will cost more, too.

Ride the bus? Get a bike.

If you are a veteran, stop going to the VA for medical care. Seniors, just say no to Medicare.

Social Security? When the check arrives, mark the envelope "return to sender" and ship it back.

Stick to your principles.

I guess "socialism" is palatable when it works to our advantage.

If you don't want health insurance reform, debate the merits - talk about the cost, question whether everyone in United States deserves health insurance, focus on government intrusion.

But using "socialism" as just another scare tactic?

I found the original here.

So socialism is good sometimes then?I have been sitting on this for a bit, I wasn't going to post anything political on here because to be quite honest politics piss me off and this is my place of peace.But I felt compelled, so there it is :)

I used the bottles....and I got more!!

I walked down to my local shit shop yesterday ( I call it that because it has all sorts of shit, no disrespect meant) and I bought out all the bottles they had on hand. So I have added 26 more of those little bottles to my collection!! I also found a hideously beautiful bowl that I will use for offerings and I picked up a small silver spoon that I will probably use for my loose incense. I got such an amazing deal on it all that I was giddy all day :) Plus I saw a gazillion squirrels on my walk. It took me twice as long to get home because I had to stop and talk to them all lol
Ok back to the bottles.I had a previous post here about them and I was looking for ideas for their use. I sincerely want to thank you all for giving me ideas! I haven't had time to get to all of them but I will.

I have a very very small alter that is not even set up yet, its just got stuff tossed on it :( But to be honest it doesn't feel like I should set it up yet. I don't feel ready for whatever reason. So I have been going with my gut and not done it. Anyway the lack of space on there got me thinking of how I could represent the elements and then I got a idea :) I made element bottles.Here they are.

The earth one is dirt I got from under my fav squirrel tree outside.The air one has 3 feathers shed from my mothers bird.The fire one has 3 match sticks and the water one is moon water that I got during July's full moon.
I'm still looking for ideas since I have alot of bottles to use here, so keep the ideas coming.
Also there will be giveaway very soon ;) Keep a eye out!!

Thursday, September 17, 2009

Squirrel pic of the day

Uggh I ate too much at dinner and I am STILL stuffed.So I kinda feel like this chubby fella here.( actually most of the time I feel like him )
I love his lil feet and piggies :)

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Does anyone have a toothpaste recipe? Edited

Im not very satisfied with my own toothpaste recipe anymore, its a bit lacking IMO. I have just found a new recipe but Im nervous to try it :{
I am wondering if anyone has a tried and true homemade toothpaste recipe they would like to share? One with common ingredients also, cause Im broke lol

Edit: Here is the recipe that I use now :
Baking soda
A few drops of peroxide ( I heard it is bad for daily use so I want to cut that out)
Veg. glycerin
And wintergreen EO ( food grade)
Mixed into a paste

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

What would you do?

Just to tell you all up front I have a bottle fetish.I don't know what it is but I LOVE bottles, jars and containers in general.They don't even have to be cute,I still love them.But I horde them then I don't really use them.I have found a fantastic deal on some little corked bottles and a I have a few larger ones.I am DYING to do something with them.

But I'm not really sure what to use them for.I have a few ideas but I wanted some ideas from all of you :)

As of right now I have 23 of the little corked bottles and I have 7 or 8 of the other ones.I have it set up to go later this week and buy up a whole bunch more :)
Ok so I'm up for any and all suggestions! What would you use them for?

Monday, September 14, 2009

Ok I made it through the week!

I had forgotten what mornings were like getting kids ready for school.School only started last tuesday.This morning was the worse so far and I seriously would give anything to have the summer back.I am not a morning person to begin with, the kids are not either so we all want to chew eachothers faces off.I HATE having it be ugly in the mornings and then have them go off to school.It tears me up to know that the last moments we had with eachother were full of dirty looks and growls.Then I sit here and when I have time to calm down and the anger fades I have to deal with feelings of guilt for being cranky and then I start missing them ugggh.I wish we were morning people and I wish we weren't the most unorganized group of people ever, we always run around like mad people in the mornings.Even if I think I have everything set the night before.I'm kinda a free spirit and just go with the flow of things most often and I was never a person who was prepared.Plus I have the worst memory so my house runs on a chaotic level.I never remember appointments even if I write it down 5 places.I cant remember phone numbers or names.I really think I might have a touch of adult ADD.So add all that on top of the fact that the kids are ....well they are kids.

Ok I'm done whining about it lol For some reason things have been all sorts of wonky and chaotic for like the past 2 weeks.And I have noticed that other people I know have been thrown off recently too.

Anyone know if the cosmos are doing anything up there to cause this? I am wondering if bitch is in the house of whine asses and its all on the cusp of insanity.

Saturday, September 5, 2009

I tried to be slick...

And it didn't work.
I tried to change my blog button graphic to a new one by deleting the last button and naming this graphic the exact same, so that your button links would have the same URL.No such luck it seems.Edited: Ok so I try to delete the pic from photobucket,and I can.But when I try to add the new graphic it loads up the old graphic on there....wth is up with that? I have messed with it so much now I'm wondering if your buttons have a broken link 0_0
If they do I apologize for screwing up everyones page.I have my fingers crossed that it will still work, but I'm not very hopeful.I'm sorry everyone.This is what I get for trying to be slick lol
So if anyone gets the urge to go and change their code I have the new one posted up.
Love & Light
Ugh here it is all for anyone who gets the urge to change their blog button to a more halloweenie one.


Thursday, September 3, 2009

Tonights full moon : Harvest moon

September brings us the Harvest Moon, sometimes referred to as the Wine Moon or the Singing Moon. This is the time of year when the last of the crops are being gathered from the fields and stored for the winter. There's a chill in the air, and the earth is slowly beginning its move towards dormancy as the sun pulls away from us.


  • Colors: Browns and greens, earth tones
  • Gemstones: Citrine, chrysolite, peridot, bloodstone
  • Trees: Bay, larch, hawthorn
  • Gods: Demeter, Brighid, Freyja, Vesta
  • Herbs: Wheat, valerian, witch hazel, skullcap
  • Element: Earth

This is a month of hearth and home. Spend some time preparing your environment for the upcoming chilly months. If you don't already have one, set up a hearth or kitchen alter for those times when you're cooking, baking and canning. Use this time to clear out clutter -- both physical and emotional -- before you have to spend the long winter days inside.

Also Known As: Wine Moon, Singing Moon

Is anyone planning on doing anything special tonight?

I have been out of it the past few days and I didnt have time to write up a post about this months full moon.I found this info here.I might come back and post something else later.

I got taken out of my happy place

Theres some cussin here just to warn you.
Ok so yesterday I went with my family to the great New York State Fair.I have some amazing video that I will post in the next few days ( If its not too dark that is).The whole day was wonderful except......for this teenage girl.My 67 yr old mother has terminal lung cancer and needs to be in a wheel chair.That place is PACKED everywhere you go so its hard to move, imagine trying to maneuver a wheelchair.( I think there was almost 80 thousand people there yesterday)Well this teenage girl was with her friend and was blocking entrance to a tent I wanted to get into.I said excuse me twice, she looked back at me but didn't move,so I squeezed by her.She called me a bitch and turned around.Now I was with my family so I decided to let it go, plus its not the 1st, and I doubt the last time, I will be called that.But for the next 10 mins she circled around us and gave me dirty looks the whole time.She stared in my direction no matter where she went, I think she was trying to intimidate me :\ I knew I was being drawn out of my happy place but I couldn't help it.I tried to ignore her and her friend but it was getting hard.She decided to walk past us and leaned over to my mother and said "Get the fuck out of my way grandma" I cut her off as she walked by and said "Excuse me, what did you just say?"( There might have been a f bomb there.....ok Im sure there was)At this point I lost it and the city girl in me came busting out with her head rolling on its shoulders,her fists clenched and her mouth in full force.Her mother had to have been close by because she came running and grabbed her daughter and shoved her away from me, Im guessing to protect her.Her daughter continued to swear and shout things to me and she finally said " Oh Im 15, you cant do anything" To which I let her know that her age was not a shield and that if her mother didn't shut her up I would.Her mother shoved her out of the tent and she stayed out there after that, I meant what I said and maybe she realized that.I hate to admit this because I know its not right but honestly if she had come back over there running her mouth it would have gotten very very ugly.But she stayed outside and just continued to yell to the other girl with her.I went to her mother and asked her if she would like to know what happened and I told her everything, she apologized and went out with her kid and I went on about my business.I looked at the women whos shop we were standing in front of and apologized because I felt so bad and she told me "Don't be sorry!!You didn't start it." Then gave me a high 5 and said "Good for you for protecting your mother, you don't mess with a woman's family" :)
I still feel horrid that I let her get to me and I know I should have let it go.I would have but when she leaned over my mother like that I lost it.Thankfully my mothers hearing isn't the best and she was looking at items on a table so she had no idea what was going on till she heard my big ol mouth lol
I hate to admit this but she was EXTREMELY close to getting her ass handed to her, I don't think she has any idea.I think she thought, like most kids, that they can do as they please and nothing bad is going to happen to them.I know 15 is a child, my son is 16, but honestly if my son EVER said anything like that to someone and he got his ass whooped for it then he deserved it.
I just hate that I got to the point of even wanting to hit her.I was very scrappy as a teenager and even up into my early 20's.I wasn't in a emotionally or spiritually healthy place back then.And as a teenager I led a very wild life.So it seems that I can jump back to the mind set very quickly :( I really thought that I had evolved and grew as a person.But there I was, a grown adult arguing with a pissy 15 yr old girl.... who was just like I was.
I honestly hadn't been that angry in a very long time.I still am a bit angry about it and am hoping that typing all of this out will help vent some of it.I hate to admit any of this because I know it sounds terrible on my part, and I wont argue with that. Healthy adults do not argue with mouthy teenagers.Healthy adults see it for what it is and move on.I chose to stand there and argue about it.I chose to stoop to that level and let her take me out of my happy place and I allowed it to fill me with anger.And since Im being honest here,if I saw that girl today I would still want to punch her face out the back of her head.I feel bad for her mother who seemed to be horrified by the whole thing.Im going to guess from her reaction that it was not the 1st time she has had to deal with something like that, its just a hunch.
Ok so there is my tale in all its ugliness.I should probably delete all of this because now Im going to fret about people looking at me in a different light.But I don't know what light you guys looked at me in to even begin with, so Im going to leave it lol It is what it is and its a honest post so Im leaving it.

Tuesday, September 1, 2009


Ok just for the heck of it I went and checked out what my background ( yup I'm still talking about it lol) Anyway I went on Internet Explorer to see what my new background looked like using that since I use firefox. It looked like crap there!! Why such the difference? On Internet Explorer its stretched out and half of the graphics are cut off :( I cant believe how different the two are.I know there are other operating systems that people use ( like safari) and I'm wondering if there is a different on those systems also.I just thought it was weird is all and I have had WAYYYY too much coffee today so its making me super chatty.I'm going to put all the energy to good use and clean house. ( that's my way of saying that I wont harass you all with another pointless blog post anytime soon lol you all can breathe a sigh of relief)
Wish me luck, its a jungle in here!

LMAO I love life and how easily it laughs at me and makes me feel dumb :)

Ok so I swear it was not 45 seconds after I posted my last blog post that I went and saw something hinky that I didn't notice before.I deleted it and that took care of the issue.I have ZERO idea why it was where it was and why I failed to see it the million times I was in that section. But I'm just happy to have gotten rid of it and I feel all sorts of better now.

Ok so this is the background that I tweaked today and its close to what I had last night.I like this one much better though.I'm sure in a day I will hate it and want to change it but hopefully I will not have nearly as many issues as I had today.All of this really makes me wish I had never even wanted to change it.But as my mother has told me a million times I can never leave well enough alone :\

I do feel a bit foolish since I made like 3 blog posts about the background.Its gotten more attention from me that anything else I have posted here lol I'm such a dork.


Please tell me there is someone out there with a bit of knowledge on blogger layouts and maybe even a bit of HTML know how!! I can not for the life of me get the layout I have now to take a hike and my new layout to move in.I have tried EVERYTHING! Now if I revert to the classic layout it shows, but I lose all of my widgets AND I cant get into my page elements.I went back and looked at the HTML to remove the code for the background I have now ( I know where I put it, its not there that I can see, its gone ghost on me).I add the code for the new layout where Im supposed to and it doesn't change a thing.Does anyone know what I might be doing wrong or what I need to do to get this to work? Its driving me bat shit crazy.Any help at all would be fantastic.

My eyes are about to pop out

I have been thinking about Halloween/Samhain alot lately.I want to get started as soon as possible.Halloween has a bit of a special meaning to me and I might share that on another post.Also my friend got married on Halloween which is beyond kickass.Well tonight I was in the spirit and I erroneously thought to myself 'Hey I think I will see if I can make up a blog background/header, it shouldn't take too long'
ummm I have been at it for hours! The program I use for digital editing is free so its a bit limited.I try to stretch its possibilities as far as I can, but to do the simplest things it takes so much time.I tried Photoshop once and I couldn't figure it out.I think that I will have to unlearn everything I already know about my program and then try to relearn photoshop.I just don't have it in me to do that so I use what I'm familiar with.
So anyway... here I was, it was about 1am, I just got done watching a old episode of American Gladiator ( You have no idea how ashamed I am to admit that) and I thought to myself that it was chilly tonight and it reminded me of fall and then I got Halloween on the brain.So I decided to mess around with a Halloween idea for this here blog.
Now my eyes are rebelling, my back hates me and I feel like a loser for not being able to quite pull off what I wanted to.So Lucky for you all I thought I would come on here and whine about it lol All I know is I could totally use one (or 3) of those candy corn cocktails Mrs.B was talking about.
I will probably end up switching my layout tomorrow sometime.I hate that I put this much time into it so I have to use it.I'm so scared it wont work and I did all that for nothing.

Maybe it wont look so gloomy in the morning, right?? :)